STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ALQUAN G. CRESPO
[…] R.S. 14:95, relative to carrying a concealed weapon, in the context of case number 500-310. La. R.S. 14:95 provides in pertinent part: A. Illegal carrying of weapons is: (1) The intentional concealment of any firearm, or other instrumentality customarily used or intended for probable use as a dangerous weapon, on one's person. Thus, under La. R.S. 14:95, the State was required to prove that the defendant intentionally concealed a firearm, or other dangerous weapon, on his person. In the context of the present case the State charged the defendant with violating La. R.S. 14:69.1, concerning the illegal possession of a stolen firearm. La. R.S. 14:69.1 provides in pertinent part: Illegal possession of stolen firearms is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of a firearm which has been the subject of any robbery or theft under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or should have known that the firearm was the subject of a robbery or theft. Based on this statutory provision, the State had to prove that the defendant intentionally possessed a firearm, that the firearm was the subject of robbery or theft, and that he knew or should have known the firearm was the subject of a robbery or theft. State v. Johnson, 2009-862 (La. App. 3 Cir. 2/3/10), 28 So.3d 1263. In either case, a comparison of the charged offenses indicates that the elements of each are different. That is, each of the two charges calls upon the State 5 to prove additional facts not present in the other charge. The crime of illegally carrying a concealed weapon obligated the State to establish that the defendant illegally concealed a weapon on his person, whereas the offense in the present case called upon the State to prove that the firearm was stolen and that the defendant knew or should have known that it was stolen. The bill of information in the present matter did not subject the defendant to double jeopardy under the Blockburger test.