STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LENNIS A. GEORGE
[…] However, in State v. Bagneris, 2002-0773 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/16/02), 830 So. 2d 1047, this Court declined to consider the State’s argument on appeal that a twenty-year sentence imposed on a fourth-felony habitual offender was illegally lenient in that the mandatory minimum sentence was life imprisonment. The State had objected to the twenty-year sentence at the time of sentencing. However, this Court noted that thereafter the State failed to move the trial court to amend the sentence to the applicable statutory provision under the procedure provided for by La. R.S. 15:301.1, which states in pertinent part: B. If a sentence is inconsistent with statutory provisions, upon the court's own motion or motion of the district attorney, the sentencing court shall amend the sentence to conform to the applicable statutory provisions. The district attorney shall have standing to seek appellate or supervisory relief for the purpose of amending the sentence as provided in this Section. * * * D. Any amendment to any criminal sentence as authorized by the provisions of this Section shall be completed within one hundred eighty days of the initial sentencing. 5 This Court noted in Bagneris that the State did not timely ask the trial court to reconsider the sentence pursuant to La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 881.1, timely seek supervisory review, or timely appeal the illegally lenient sentence.