STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ROBERT L. WILLIAMS
[…] In the first statement the defendant denied any implication in the brutal rape and shooting death of the victim. In the second statement the defendant admitted raping and shooting the victim. At trial the State introduced the second statement, but not the first. When the defendant sought to introduce the first statement, the State objected, and the trial court sustained the objection. On appeal, the defendant argued, inter alia, that to introduce one statement and not the other was contrary to La. R.S. 15:450, which states: Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford. The Louisiana Supreme Court rejected that argument, citing authority for the proposition that La. R.S. 15:450 applied only to declarations made at one time or those having some connection with one another, noting that the two declarations at issue were not made at the same time––they were made one day apart––and their content was entirely different. The court noted that one sprung from a motive of self-interest and was exculpatory, while the other was a confession inculpating the defendant, an exactly opposite and different statement. The court went on to state: There is, moreover, another sound reason for not permitting the defendant to introduce his pretrial self-serving exculpatory statement. By doing so he would, in effect, bring his statements before the jury without subjecting himself to cross-examination. Guillory, 373 So. 2d at 135. 21 Defendant in the instant case cites La. R.S. 15:450. However, notably, by its own terms, that statute applies solely to confessions, admissions or declarations “sought to be used against any one.” In the instant case the State did not elicit from Det. Colon any testimony about where defendant told her he lived. The State did not introduce evidence of any statements by defendant. It was defense counsel who elicited or sought to elicit the evidence as to where defendant told Det.