DAVID BRENT LESTER, II Vs. JOY LEONA PROVANCE LESTER
[…] There was no showing or proof to the court that the children were present at the home when the boyfriend of the mother was shown to be in the family home. The mother declared, and this court finds that the children may well have been at another member of the family’s home.” Contempt of court proceedings in civil cases are governed by La. C.C.P. art. 221, et seq., which define contempt as "any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority." The Code of Civil Procedure provides for two kinds of contempt, direct and constructive. Direct contempt of court is defined in La.