Annotate this Case
[…] Bradner, 05-970, p. 8 (La. App. 5 Cir. 4/25/06), 928 So. 2d 751, 755, citing Sanford v. Sanford, 468 So.2d 844, 845 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1985) and Carner v. Carner, 97-0128, p. 5 (La. App. 3 Cir. 6/18/97), 698 So.2d 34, 36.1 We look imprudent, possibly foolish, holding to the contrary in this case. Two provisions of the Louisiana Civil Code are applicable to the case before us. La. C.C. art. 2714 states: If the leased thing is lost or totally destroyed, without the fault of either party, or if it is expropriated, the lease terminates and neither party owes damages to the other. La. C.C. art. 2715 states: If, without the fault of the lessee, the thing is partially destroyed, lost, or expropriated, or its use is otherwise substantially impaired, the lessee may, according to the circumstances of both parties, obtain a diminution of the rent or dissolution of the lease, whichever is more appropriate under the circumstances. If the lessor was at fault, the lessee may also demand damages. If the impairment of the use of the leased thing was caused by circumstances external to the leased thing, the lessee is entitled to a dissolution of the lease, but is not entitled to diminution of the rent. 1 The foregoing listing is merely illustrative of the rule that applies in all Louisiana circuit courts of appeal.