NORRIS HENDERSON Vs. CHIEF JUDGE BIGELOW IN HIS PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL CAPACITY
[…] While the legislature delegates the control of the public funds to the judicial administrator for the various courts of this state, the legislature specifically limits the use of the public funds to the proper administration and/or function of the court or the office of the judges. It is axiomatic that the public has a right to know how and when public money is spent unless there is some privacy or confidentiality right that needs to be 17 See La. Const. art. VII, § 9; La. R.S. 49:308. 18 La. R.S. 13:1381.4 B and C provide, in pertinent part: “The judicial administrator of the Criminal District Court for Orleans Parish shall place all sums collected or received. . . in a separate account to be designated as the judicial expense fund for the Criminal District Court for Orleans Parish. . . The judicial expense fund is established and may be used for any purpose connected with, incidental to, or related to the proper administration or function of the court or the office of the judges thereof and is in addition to any and all other funds, salaries, expenses, or 16 balanced.