SUCCESSION OF JOSE' E. VAZQUEZ
[…] However, there is no evidence other than appellant’s testimony as to these loans. Proof of claims against estates are dependent upon testimony of oral commitments and promises of a deceased person, which is regarded by the courts as the weakest kind of evidence and subject to the closest scrutiny. Succession of Moore, 225 La. 248, 72 So.2d 494 (La. 1954). Such testimony cannot serve as a basis for recovery unless corroborated by strong and believable circumstances. Succession of McBurney, 162 La. 758, 111 So.86 (La. 1926). La. R.S. 13:3721 provides: Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased: (1) A suit to enforce the debt or liability is brought against the succession representative, heirs, or legatees of the deceased; (2) The debt or liability is acknowledged by the succession representative as provided by Article 3242 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or his placing it on a tableau of distribution, or petitioning for authority to pay it; (3) The claimant has submitted to the succession representative a formal proof of his claim against the succession, as provided in Article 3245 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The provisions of this section cannot be waived impliedly through the failure of a litigant to object to the admission of evidence which is inadmissible thereunder. 4 None of these circumstances have been met; as such, appellant’s testimony is inadmissible.