DANA ESCOFFIER Vs. THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS, NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT AND ABC OFFICERS
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 561 (emphasis added). Thus, the Appellant, seeking a remedy for the dismissal due to abandonment, had two clear options: either file a motion with the trial court to set aside the dismissal within thirty days of the order, La. C.C.P. art. 561(A)(3), or file an appeal of the dismissal within sixty days of the order. La. C.C.P. art. 561(A)(4). Appellant in this case did neither. Additionally, although filing suit generally interrupts prescription, LSAC.C. art. 34622, filing a subsequent suit does not interrupt prescription when the initial suit has been ordered abandoned: 2 Article 3462 provides, in pertinent part: Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. LSA-C.C. art. 3462. 3 An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending.