Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court found that because the contract of insurance was issued in Georgia, Ms. Ruzek has maintained sufficient contacts with Georgia, and intends to maintain her residence in Georgia, the State of Georgia has a more substantial interest in the application of its law than Louisiana. After conducting a de novo review, we agree with the trial court. The general rule for determination of the applicable law is found at La. Civ. Code art. 3515, which provides: Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue. That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state. The Revision Comments explain that art. 3515 is the residual article, and thus, “[I]f any other article in this Book (Book IV, Conflict of Laws) is found to be applicable to a particular case or issue, that article prevails.” La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 3515, Revision Comments – 1991 (a).