STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. EVERETT OFFRAY
[…] However, he never discounts the holding in Deloch: “All equal protection claims arising out of the selection or composition of grand juries in Louisiana remain subject to this state's procedural requirements.” 684 So.2d at 349. (emphasis in original) Procedurally under La. C.Cr.P. art. 535, arguments relating to the selection or composition of grand juries must be raised by means of a pretrial motion to quash. The relator attempts to limit Deloch to equal protection claims, not due process claims. However, La. C.Cr.P. art. 533(1) provides that a motion to quash an indictment may be based on the ground that the “manner of selection of the general venire, the grand jury venire, or the grand jury was illegal….” That language appears to cover all claims challenging the manner of selection.