SAM BELL Vs. DURWARD DUNN
[…] Stewart defines vessel broadly: The Court of Appeals, relying on its previous en banc decision in DiGiovanni v. Traylor Brothers, Inc. 959 F.2d 1119 (C.A. 1 1992), held that the Super Scoop is not a “vessel,” because its primary purpose is not navigation or commerce and because it was not in actual transit at the time of Stewart’s injury. 230 F.3d, at 468-469. Neither prong of the Court of Appeals’ test is consistent with the text of § 3 or the established meaning of the term “vessel” in general maritime law. Section 3 requires only that a watercraft be “used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on water” to qualify as a vessel. It does not mean that a watercraft be used primarily[] for that purpose. [Emphasis added.] Id., 125 S.Ct. at 1127-1128. Dunn argues that Stewart did not change the controlling law in this matter.