DENNIS HESS Vs. LOUISIANA DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 1704(C). In the instant case not only was the procedure required by La C.C.P. art. 1704 not followed by Mr. Hess, the trial court rendered a final judgment without first requiring that a judgment by default be taken in accordance with La. C.C.P. art. 1701(A). Therefore, we find that the trial court erred in rendering a final judgment requiring that the Department reinstate Mr. Hess’ driver’s license. Failure to State a Cause of Action La. C.C.P. art. 927(B) provides in relevant part that “the failure to disclose a cause of action . . . may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court of its own motion.” La.