BANK ONE, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE Vs. MARJORIE MADERE VELTEN AKA MARJORIE MADERE HOFFMAN VELTEN
[…] As evidenced by the settlement statement, the appellant’s principal loan amount was ninety-one thousand three hundred dollars ($91,300.00). To this amount, the court must add amounts financed by the creditor, which are not part of the finance charge. According to the settlement statement, there were no such amounts, as Aegis financed the entire amount of the loan, including the finance charges. Next the court must deduct any “pre-paid finance charge.” Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. §226.2 (a)(23), defines “pre-paid finance charges” as “any finance charges paid separately in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or withheld from proceeds of the credit at any time.” In the case sub judice, finance charges were “withheld from the credit,” which was extended. The total finance charge was $6,694.99. Deducting the finance charges from the “principal loan amount” leaves an amount of $84,605.01, as the total amount financed.