BANK ONE, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE Vs. MARJORIE MADERE VELTEN AKA MARJORIE MADERE HOFFMAN VELTEN
[…] Thus, no charges under 12 C.F.R. 226.32 (b)(1)(iii), or 12 C.F.R. 226.4 (c)(7) are deducted from the amount financed. Therefore, the “total loan amount” is the same as the “financed amount”, or $84,605.01. POINTS AND FEES To resolve the issue of whether the subject loan is an HOEPA loan, it is essential to determine whether the “points and fees” exceed 8% of the “total loan amount.” To determine what charges on the settlement statement are “points and fees”, the Court must follow 15 U.S.C.A. 1602 (4), which states: For the purposes of paragraph (1)(B), points and fees shall include— (A) all items included in the finance charge, except interest or the time-price differential; (B) all compensation paid to mortgage brokers; (C) each of the charges listed in section 1605 (E) of this title (except escrow for future payment of taxes), unless— (i) the charge is reasonable; (ii) the creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation; and (iii) the charge is paid to a third party unaffiliated with the creditor; Also, in order for the Court to make this determination, it must look at the definition of “finance charge” as defined in 15 U.S.C.A. 1605. The statute provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall