BANK ONE, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE Vs. MARJORIE MADERE VELTEN AKA MARJORIE MADERE HOFFMAN VELTEN
[…] (1)(B), points and fees shall include— (A) all items included in the finance charge, except interest or the time-price differential; (B) all compensation paid to mortgage brokers; (C) each of the charges listed in section 1605 (E) of this title (except escrow for future payment of taxes), unless— (i) the charge is reasonable; (ii) the creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation; and (iii) the charge is paid to a third party unaffiliated with the creditor; Also, in order for the Court to make this determination, it must look at the definition of “finance charge” as defined in 15 U.S.C.A. 1605. The statute provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit. The finance charge does not include charges of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction. The finance charge shall not include fees and amounts imposed by third party closing agents (including settlement agents, attorneys, and escrow and title companies) if the creditor does not require the imposition of the charges or the services provided and does not retain the charges. Examples of charges which are included in the financial charge include any of the following types of charges which are applicable: (1) Interest, time price differential, and any amount payable under a point, discount or other system of additional charges. (2) Service or carrying charge. (3) Loan fee, finder’s fee, or similar charge. (4) Fee for an investigation or credit report….” 15 U.S.C.A. 1605 also provides exemptions from the computation of finance charges in sections “d” and “e”, which provide: (d) Items exempted from computation of finance charges in all credit transactions.