BANK ONE, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE Vs. MARJORIE MADERE VELTEN AKA MARJORIE MADERE HOFFMAN VELTEN
[…] In the case sub judice, finance charges were “withheld from the credit,” which was extended. The total finance charge was $6,694.99. Deducting the finance charges from the “principal loan amount” leaves an amount of $84,605.01, as the total amount financed. Next, pursuant to Johnson, in order to arrive at the “total loan amount”, the court must deduct from the “amount finance” any cost listed in 12 C.F.R. 226.32 (b)(1)(iii). This statute sets forth: “(iii) All items listed in § 226.4 (c)(7) (other than amounts held for future payment of taxes) unless the charge is reasonable, the creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge, and the charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor…” Consequently, the deduction must include only those items listed in § 226.4 (c)(7), which are unreasonable, or paid to the creditor or an affiliate of the creditor.