BRIDGET MARIE WILLIAMS, WIFE OF BRECK LAWRENCE FALCON Vs. BRECK LAWRENCE FALCON
[…] As stated above, the record contains the judgment, but not any evidence that a notice of judgment was signed by the court, or that defendant was served with the judgment. The fatal omission from the record, however, is the judgment denying defendant’s motion for new trial, which is the judgment he wishes to appeal. The record contains a transcript of the hearing and a minute entry for July 26, 2004, both indicating that the trial court denied the motion. However, no written, signed judgment is included in the record, much less attached to defendant’s brief. See Rule 8, Local Rules of the Court of Appeal, Fourth Circuit. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure art. 1911 provides, in part: Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall be signed by the judge. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled. . . . Thus, because the record before us does not contain a judgment on defendant’s motion for new trial, this Court is without jurisdiction to entertain the appeal. Accordingly, the appeal is dismissed. APPEAL DISMISSED