STELLA & REGINALD WINFIELD Vs. FULTON COMMUNITY CORPORATION
[…] On July 1, 2004, the trial court denied that motion. From the trial court’s two written judgments rendered on July 2, 2004, Fulton appeals. DISCUSSION The principal argument raised on this appeal is whether the Winfields had the right to cancel the bond for deed contract. If so, then the trial court’s grant of injunctive relief is correct. The proper procedure for cancellation of a bond for deed contract is set forth in La. R.S. 9:2945, which provides: If the buyer under a bond for deed contract shall fail to make the payments in accordance with its terms and conditions, the seller, at his option, may have the bond for deed cancelled by proper registry in the conveyance records, provided he has first caused the escrow agent to serve notice upon the buyer, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, at his last known address, that unless payment is made as provided in the bond for deed within forty-five days from the mailing date of the notice, the bond for deed shall be cancelled. La. R.S. 9:2945. The record establishes that the Winfields had the right to cancel the bond for deed contract.