Annotate this Case
[…] On December 23, 2003, the trial court rendered judgment granting Agricultural's motion for summary judgment and declaring the cross motions moot. This appeal followed. APPELLATE JURISDICTION Before reaching the merits of this appeal, we first must address the jurisdictional issue of whether the trial court’s judgment is a final judgment for purposes of immediate appeal under La. C.C.P. art. 1915. Under the present version of La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B), as amended in 1999, the trial court’s December 23, 2003 judgment dismissing Agricultural would be a final judgment under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(A), and would be appealable under La. C.C.P. art. 1911, which provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated.” La. C.C.P. art. 1911. The Legislature, however, limited the effectiveness of the 1999 amendment to “actions filed on or after January 1, 2000.” Because this action was filed on March 14, 1996, the 1997 version of Article 1915(B) applies.