Annotate this Case
[…] As initially enacted, this Chapter was entitled “Drug Racketeering and Related Organizations” and encompassed only “drug related” activity. In 1992, however, the Legislature amended these statutes. As part of that amendment, the Legislature deleted the word “drug” from the title of this Chapter; as a result, this Chapter is now entitled the “Louisiana Racketeering Act.” The amendment also changed the defined term from “drug racketeering activity” to “racketeering activity.” La. R.S. 15:1352(A). However, the Legislature did not amend La. R.S. 15:1356, the civil remedies provision of the statute; as a result, Section 1356 now provides: Any person who is injured by reason of any violation of the provisions of R.S. 15:1353 shall have a cause of action against any person engaged in a drug racketeering activity who violates a provision of R.S. 15:1353. Such injured person shall be entitled to recover three times the actual damages sustained or ten thousand dollars, whichever is greater. Such person shall also recover attorneys’ fees in the trial and appellate courts and costs of investigation and litigation reasonably incurred. La. R.S. 15:1356 (Emphasis supplied). The remedies statute, on its face, is thus limited to “drug racketeering activity.”