Annotate this Case
[…] Baquet was driving at an excessive rate of speed, failed to see what she should have seen, and failed to take proper precautions for the safety of others under the circumstances, constituting negligence pursuant to Article 2315. The Court also finds Ms. Baquet’s negligence caused the decedent’s fatal injuries. Thus, by Ms. Baquet’s own admission at trial, the district court concluded that she was aware that children were in the vicinity and she had a duty to exercise due care, which unfortunately, she did not. Pursuant to La. R.S. 32:214, “every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a highway.” We therefore conclude that Ms. Mayfield’s assignment of error has merit. While we agree and find that the portion of the district court’s judgment against Seven Ward was reasonable, we disagree with the portion of the district court judgment which dismissed Ms. Baquet, with prejudice.