Annotate this Case
[…] In addition, COMCOL did not show a probable injustice for this suit to be delayed pending discovery. Accordingly, this Court finds that the trial court did not error in granting HRI’s and HCI’s motion for summary judgment without first entertaining COMCOL’s pending motion to compel discovery responses from HRI and HCI. The remaining issue is whether the trial court erred in finding that governmental action is a fortuitous event that will excuse performance of a contract, thereby absolving that party from damages arising from nonperformance. La. C.C. art. 1873 provides that “[a]n obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible.” A fortuitous event, under La. C.C. art 1875, “…is one that, at the time the contract was made, could reasonably have been foreseen.” In WBR Corporation v.