FRANKIE FAULKNER PELLERIN Vs. JEROME JOSEPH PELLERIN
[…] Therefore, this assignment of error is without merit. Analysis of the Case We are of the opinion that the Appellate Opinion was correct in determining that the judgments pursuant to which Mr. Pellerin was allowed to purge himself of contempt by paying the mortgage payments were insufficient to support the application of the doctrine of res judicata to preclude Ms. Pellerin from enforcing the Support Judgment’s full child support award. A judgment of contempt is not necessarily res judicata as to anything other the contempt adjudication. La. R.S. 13:4232 reads in relevant parts as follows: B. In an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 102 or 103, in an action for determination of incidental matters under Civil Code Article 105, in an action for contributions to a spouse's education or training under Civil Code Article 121, and in an action for partition of community property and settlement of claims between spouses under R.S. 9:2801, the judgment has the effect of res judicata only as to causes of action actually adjudicated. (Emphasis added.) Louisiana Civil Code article 105 provides that in and after a divorce proceeding, either spouse may request, among other things, a determination regarding custody, visitation, or child support. The relevant issues “actually adjudicated” in the contempt judgments were that Mr.