Annotate this Case
[…] Even the jurisprudence cited by the appellant acknowledges that such a direct conflict between state and federal law would necessarily result in the federal statute pre-empting the state law. Geier, 529 U.S. at 861, 120 S. Ct. at 1913; Perry, 957 F.2d at 1257. The present case focuses on FVMSS 208, which requires seatbelt warning labels to be permanently affixed to the sun visor of a motor vehicle sold after February 25, 1997. While 49 U.S.C.A. § 30112(b), which specifically states that FMVSS 208 “does not apply to the sale…of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment after the first purchase of the vehicle or equipment in good faith other then for resale,” this Court must decide whether the federal statutes, when considered together with the savings clause of 49 U.S.C.A. § 30103(e), pre-empt Burris’ state-law tort action. For the reasons stated herein, we find no error in the district court finding in favor of pre-emption.