STEPHEN A. HANSEL Vs. SARAH HOLYFIELD, WIFE OF STEPHEN A. HANSEL
[…] The determination of child support is based on the rules set forth in La. R.S. 9:315 et seq. La. R.S. 9:315.2(C), regarding calculation of the basic child support obligation provides as follows: The parties shall combine the amounts of their adjusted gross incomes. Each party shall then determine by percentage his or her proportionate share of the combined amount. The amount obtained for each party is his or her percentage share of the combined adjusted gross income. However, La. R.S. 9:315.13(B) states: If the combined adjusted gross income of the parties exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule contained in R.S. 9:315.19, the court shall use its discretion in setting the amount of the basic child support obligation in accordance with the best interest of the child and the circumstances of each parent as provided in Civil Code Article 141, but in no event shall it be less than the highest amount set forth in the schedule. It is undisputed that the combined adjusted gross income of the parties in this case exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule in R.S. 9:315.19. We note that the child support guidelines set forth in La. R.S. 9:315 et seq., use both parents’ income in determining the amount of the child support obligation. Throughout these proceedings, Stephen has incorrectly used the word “assets” interchangeably with the word “income.”