SUCCESSION OF CYPRIAN A. SPORL, JR.
[…] The processes of the law which are preludes to final judgments were fully observed. We have belabored this opinion with a detailed recitation of the substance of the oppositions and the judgment of July 6, 1966 to point out the basis for our finding that the issues involved trenched upon the merits of the cause. It may be that the judgment was not a final judgment in the sense that it was the last judgment to be rendered in the case, but it did determine “the merits in whole or in part.” La. Code Civ. P. art. 1841 (1961). And, therefore, it is not an interlocutory judgment which “does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action.” La. Code Civ. P. art. 1841 (1961). We have relied to a great extent in this decision upon the authority of Oliphint v. Oliphint, 219 La. 781, 54 So.2d 18 (1951); Garland v. Dimitry, 164 La. 875, 114 So. 718 (1927) and Cary v.