STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. REYNARD STEWART
[…] The defense attorney countered that the police officer the state wanted to have testify was not a necessary witness. The trial court determined that the state misused its authority in order to grant itself a continuance and granted the motion to quash. The state now argues that the trial court erred in granting the motion to quash because under La. C.Cr.P. articles 61 and 62, the district attorney has entire charge and control of each criminal prosecution in his district, and he decides whom, when and how to prosecute. Furthermore, under La. C.Cr.P. art. 691 the district attorney “has the power, in his discretion, to dismiss an indictment . . . and in order to exercise that power it is not necessary that he obtain consent of the court.” The state cites State v. Larce, 2001-1992 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/23/02), 807 So. 2d 1080, a case on point and in which the state, after being denied a continuance, entered a nolle prosequi and then reinstituted the charges. The trial court granted the defendant’s motion to quash.