STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DWAYNE A. ANDERSON
[…] At a hearing on June 5th, the defense’s motion to quash was granted. We pretermit discussion of the facts of this case because they are irrelevant to the determination of this issue. LAW AND DISCUSSION At the June 5th hearing, the defense argued that the multiple bill filed against the defendant was illegal in that his current offense and his three prior offenses (all for theft of goods worth less than $100) could not be enhanced under the Habitual Offender Statute because La. R.S. 14:67.10(B) (3) contains its own enhancement provision. That statute provides: When the misappropriation or taking amounts to less than a value of one hundred dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or may be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both. If the offender in such cases has been convicted of theft or theft of goods two or more times previously, upon any subsequent conviction he shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years or may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both. Thus, the first conviction for theft of goods worth less than $100 is a misdemeanor; the second is a felony. The defendant contends that the felony theft conviction cannot be further enhanced. The jurisprudence does not support the defendant’s position. The State cites State v.