STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ELVIN R. HOLLINS, JR.
[…] However, simple robbery under La. R.S. 14:65 requires force or intimidation. If purse snatching were separated as a degree of theft, it would have been listed as a subsection under the theft statute, La. R.S. 14:67. The crime of purse snatching is listed under La. R.S. 14:65.l, which is related to simple robbery. “Snatching” is a form of force and implies intimidation where the item taken is in the immediate control of the victim. La. R.S. 14:65.1 requires proof of force, intimidation or snatching. The reason that the purse snatching subsection was set apart under La. R.S. 14:65.1, is that purse snatching has a greater potential sentence than the sentence for simple robbery under La. R.S. 14:65. La. R.S. 14:65B provides that the felon convicted of simple robbery “shall be fined not more than three thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than seven years, or both.” La. R.S. 14:65.1B states that the felon convicted of purse snatching “shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than two years and for not more than twenty years.”