STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LOUIS WRIGHT AND KENDRICK F. SHORTS
[…] State v. Quebedeaux, 424 So.2d 1009 (La. 1982). The trial judge is given wide discretion in imposing a sentence, and a sentence imposed within the statutory limits will not be deemed excessive in the absence of manifest abuse of discretion. State v. Walker, 96-112 (La. App. 3 Cir. 6/5/96), 677 So.2d 532, 535, citing, State v. Howard, 414 So.2d 1210 (La. 1982). At the time of the offense in this case under La. R.S. 40:967 (C)(2) the penalty for a first time possession offender provided: Any person who violates this Subsection as to any other controlled dangerous substance shall be imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars. At the time of the offense in this case La.