STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DWIGHT LABRAN
[…] Although the prosecution noted an objection with an intent to take a writ, the State did not file a writ application. On December 21, 2001, the trial court denied Labran’s motion to expunge his conviction, and Labran’s writ application followed. Labran argues that La. R.S. 44:9B mandates the issuance of an expungement order once the criteria of that statute are met. Labran also asks that the expungement costs be waived. La. R.S. 44:9 provides in pertinent part: B. (1) Any person who has been arrested for the violation of a felony offense or who has been arrested for a violation of R.S. 14:34.2, R.S. 14:34.3, or R.S. 14:37 may make a written motion to the district court for the parish in which he was arrested for the expungement of the arrest record if: (a) The district attorney declines to prosecute, or the prosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by acquittal, dismissal, or sustaining a motion to quash; and (b) The record of arrest and prosecution for the offense is without substantial probative value as a prior act for any subsequent prosecution. (2) If, after a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting law enforcement agency, the court finds that the mover is entitled to the relief sought for the above reasons, it shall order all law enforcement agencies to expunge the record of the same in accordance herewith. However, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit or impede the authority under law to consider prior arrests or convictions in pursuing prosecution under multiple offender provisions or impede the investigation of any law enforcement official seeking to ascertain or confirm the qualifications of any person for any privilege or license authorized by law. C. (1) Any person who has been arrested for the violation of a state statute which is classified as a felony may make a written motion to the district court for the parish in which he was arrested for expungement of the arrest record if the time limitation for the institution of prosecution on the offense has expired, and no prosecution has been instituted. (2) If, after a contradictory hearing with the arresting agency, the court finds that the mover is entitled to the relief sought for any of the above reasons, it shall order all law enforcement agencies to expunge same [footnote omitted] in accordance herewith.