Annotate this Case
[…] After a hearing on the exceptions on January 4, 2002, the trial court rendered a written judgment on January 8, 2002, denying the defendants’ exceptions of insufficiency of service of process and improper venue. On appeal, Amtrak contends that the trial court erred in denying its exception of insufficiency of service of process. The plaintiffs served the citations and petitions on an employee of Amtrak at Amtrak’s office in New Orleans. Amtrak argues that such service is insufficient. 49 U.S.C. 24301 provides that Amtrak is a federally chartered corporation that is domiciled in the District of Columbia. The statute states that “the principal office and place of business of Amtrak are in the District of Columbia. Amtrak is qualified to do business in each State in which Amtrak carries out an activity authorized under this part. Amtrak shall accept service of process by certified mail addressed to the secretary of Amtrak at its principal office and place of business.” Amtrak argues that the service of process must be sent, via certified mail, to its corporate secretary in the District of Columbia. Thus, the service of the petitions and citations on its employee in New Orleans was insufficient.