LUTHER T. OTIS, SR. Vs. LSUMC POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] The Supreme Court has addressed the time period for filing a formal disputed claim with the Office of Workers’ Compensation for an occupational disease. LaCour v. Hilti Corp., 733 So.2d 1193, 1197 (La. 1999). Specifically, the Supreme Court in LaCour stated the following: The statute provides at the outset that compensation for an occupational disease shall be treated “the same as if said employee received personal injury by accident.” It also refers to the compensation provisions of Chapter 23. The prescriptive statute in Chapter 23 is set forth in La. R.S. 23:1209(A) which provides in pertinent part: In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident, a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. (Emphasis added). Laws on the same subject matter must be interpreted in reference to each other. La. Civ.Code art. 13. The Workers’ Compensation Act is a “symmetrical whole.” Landreneau v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 309 So.2d 283 (La.1975).