CHRISTINA A. FERRAND, ETC. Vs. NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICAL CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] SMITH & HARANG, L.C. One Canal Place 365 Canal Street, Ste. 2850 New Orleans, LA 70130 COUNSEL FOR PLAINTIFFS The relators in these eleven consolidated writ applications challenge the denial of their in forma pauperis application/status. The plaintiffs/relators seeks damages for injuries allegedly sustained as a result of consuming overthe-counter medications that contained Phenylpropanolamine (PPA). LAW Pursuant to the provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 5181, “[A] n individual who is unable to pay the costs of court because of his poverty and lack of means may prosecute or defend a judicial proceeding . . . without paying the costs in advance or as they accrue or furnishing security therefore. ” The purpose of the in forma pauperis article is to enable indigent persons to assert their causes in the courts of this state. Benjamin v. National Super Markets, Inc., 351 So. 2d 138,140 (La. 1977).