CHRISTINA A. FERRAND, ETC. Vs. NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICAL CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] App. 4 Cir. 1976), reversed on other grounds, 345 So. 2d 1175 (La. 1977); Jolivette v. Jolivette, 386 So. 2d 707 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1980). The trial court's discretion to restrict the statutory right to proceed in forma pauperis to those litigants clearly entitled to it should not be disturbed in the absence of abuse. Id.; Hollins v. Moore, 220 So. 2d 103 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1969). A person seeking pauper status must demonstrate his/her entitlement to such status by showing that the prerequisites for proceeding in forma pauperis are met. Those prerequisites are specified in La. C.C.P. art. 5183 which provides: Art. 5183. Affidavits of poverty; documentation; order A. A person who wishes to exercise the privilege granted in this Chapter shall apply to the court for permission to do so in his first pleading, or in an ex parte written motion if requested later, to which he shall annex: (1) His affidavit that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefor, because of his poverty and lack of means, accompanied by any supporting documentation; and (2) The affidavit of a third person other than his attorney that he knows the applicant, knows his financial condition, and believes that he is unable to pay the costs of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefore. (3) A recommendation from the clerk of court's office as to whether or not it feels the litigant is in fact indigent, and thus unable to pay the cost of court in advance, or as they accrue, or to furnish security therefore, if required by local rule of the court. B. When the application and supporting affidavits are presented to the court, it shall inquire into the facts, and if satisfied that the applicant is entitled to the privilege granted in this Chapter it shall render an order permitting the applicant to litigate, or to continue the litigation of, the action or proceeding without paying the costs in advance, or as they accrue, or furnishing security therefore. The submission by the applicant of supporting documentation that the applicant is receiving public assistance benefits or that the applicant's income is less than or equal to one hundred twenty-five percent of the federal poverty level shall create a rebuttable presumption that the applicant is entitled to the privilege granted in this Chapter. The court may reconsider such an order on its own motion at any time in a contradictory hearing. (Emphasis added) WRIT APPLICATION #2002-C-0115 Christina A. Ferrand, et al v.