STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOSEPH C. MAJOR
[…] Judicial District Court Bill of Information states that on or about th The [sic] 25th day of December, 2000, Joseph C. Major, “being the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident, did intentionally fail to stop said vehicle at the scene of said accident to give his identity and render reasonable aid to Frank L. Joseph.” In a single assignment of error, the defendant argues that his ten-year 34th sentence is excessive. He complains that no reasons for the sentence were given and many mitigating factors were not considered. La. R.S. 14:100(A) defines hit—and—run driving as the “intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render aid.” Under R.S. 14:100(C)(2) where death is a result of the accident and the driver should have known that death or serious injury occurred, the penalty for hit-and-run driving is a fine of not more than $5,000 or imprisonment with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both.