JOHN M. BERNARD AND SONIA MOTLAGH BERNARD Vs. IBERIA BANK
[…] The requirements of sections 6:1122 and 1123 do not apply to this claim and the language of the two documents evidencing the agreement are ambiguous and therefore create genuine issues of material fact with regard to the intent of the parties. First of all, the requirements of section 6:1122 and 1123 do not apply to the Bernards’ defenses to the reconventional demand of Iberiabank. The language of sections 6:1122 and 1123 apply only to actions on a credit agreement by a debtor: the do not apply to a defense to a claim asserted by a creditor. La. R.S. 6:1122 (“A debtor shall not maintain an action on a credit agreement. . . .”); La. R.S. 6:1123 (“The following actions do not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created. . . .”). In addition, the purpose behind the statute supports this contention, as it is concerned with the liability of financial institutions and not with the enforcement of those institution’s claims against debtors. See Whitney Nat’l Bank v.