JOHN M. BERNARD AND SONIA MOTLAGH BERNARD Vs. IBERIA BANK
[…] The plaintiffs assert that a new credit agreement was created when Jefferson Savings and Loan agreed to accept monthly payments in the amount of $400.00. La. R.S. 6:1122 requires that credit agreements be in writing. The statute provides that “[a] debtor shall not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” La. R.S. 6:1123 states: A. The following actions shall not give rise to a claim that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of R.S. 6:1122: * * * * * * (3) The agreement of a creditor to take or not to take a certain action, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies under a prior credit agreement, or extending installments due under a prior credit agreement. B. A credit agreement shall not be implied form the relationship, fiduciary or otherwise, of the creditor or the debtor. The plaintiffs argue that the letter by which Jefferson Savings and Loan agreed to the monthly payments of $400 constituted a new credit application.