OYSTER LANDS LEASING, INC. Vs. PHILLIPS PETROLEUM CO., ET AL.
[…] Further, Phillips alleges that O.L.L. failed to obtain consent of private co-owners of the other three leases in question. This failure, according to Phillips, means that the plaintiff’s claim to the water bottoms is in effect, subservient to Phillip’s mineral rights in the water-bottoms. Starting with the unrecorded leases, Art. 56:423(B) states: 56:423(B)(1) “A lessee of oyster beds or grounds who has obtained, recorded, and marked his lease in compliance with the law shall have the right to maintain an action for damages against any person, partnership, corporation or other entity causing wrongful or negligent injury or damage to the beds or grounds under lease to such lessee.” (Emphasis added) According to the defendant’s argument under it’s peremptory exception no cause of action defense, since the plaintiff has failed to record these two leases until 1988, the plaintiff is unable to bring suit for damages against Phillips for any damage whether negligently caused or