OYSTER LANDS LEASING, INC. Vs. PHILLIPS PETROLEUM CO., ET AL.
[…] (Emphasis added) According to the defendant’s argument under it’s peremptory exception no cause of action defense, since the plaintiff has failed to record these two leases until 1988, the plaintiff is unable to bring suit for damages against Phillips for any damage whether negligently caused or otherwise. Phillips argues that the plain language of §56:426(D) makes plaintiff’s previous unrecorded leases subordinate to Phillips mineral leases, which were granted by the state in 1928. L.A. R.S. 56:426(D) states: “All leases of water bottoms for oyster culture previously granted and not filed and recorded as provided for in this subpart . . . shall be subordinate to the rights of the state of Louisiana, its agencies and lessees, with respect to the granting of mineral and shell leases in the exercise of rights thereunder.” In support of their argument, Phillips points to G.I. Joe, Inc. v. Chevron USA Inc., 561 So. 2d. 62 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1983). In that case, which is similar to this one, Chevron attempted similar defenses against a sublessee of oyster bottoms.