CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS Vs. THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] City of New Orleans, 590 So.2d 1172 (La. 1991) (“Firefighters II”): (1) whether the rule in question falls within an area specifically enumerated in Article X, § 10(A) (1); and (2) whether it is necessary for the Commission to have the power to enact the rules in question to effectuate the objectives and purposes of the civil service. Sumrall, 728 So.2d at 1261-62. Applying the first prong of the above two-part test to assess the constitutionality of the Commission Rule III in the instant case, we look to La. Const. art. X, § 10(A)(1) to determine whether the rule falls within the expressly enumerated powers enunciated therein. Article X, § 10 provides in pertinent part: (A) Rules. (1) Powers. Each commission is vested with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities, employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel matters and transactions; to adopt a uniform pay and classification plan; to require an appointing authority to institute an employee training and safety program; and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established. It may make recommendations with respect to employee training and safety. Although the above article expressly authorizes the Commission to regulate the classified service, e.g., promotions, demotions, certifications, etc., the constitution does not specifically authorize the Commission to adopt rules to regulate all employment contracts entered into by the City.