CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS Vs. THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] Art. 10, § 10 (A)(1). Section 8 of the Home Rule Charter provides for the Civil Service Commission and reaffirms the constitutional grant of authority. Section 8103 (2)(i) provides in pertinent part that the Commission shall: Be vested with broad and general rulemaking . . . powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion, demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities, employment conditions, layoffs, compensation and disbursements to employees and other personnel matters and transactions; . . . and generally to accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service as herein established. . . . Section 8-104 (10) gives the Director of Civil Service the right to examine each department's payroll to ascertain if its employees have been appointed and are being compensated in accordance with the provisions of the Charter.