BRANDON WILLIAMS Vs. THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS BY AND THROUGH THE PUBLIC BELT RAILROAD COMMISSION OF THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] Baxley is a member, is on that list. We separately address each of NOPB’s four arguments. (i) Disqualification in the Bodenheimer case In disqualifying Mr. Baxley in the Bodenheimer case, the trial court cited Mr. Baxley’s failure to file an “appropriate pro hac vice order and get approval signed by the court.” The trial court, however, failed to cite any statutory authority for such requirement, and we have found no such authority. The governing statutory provision regulating the practice of law in this state is La. R.S. 37:214, which provides in pertinent part: Except as provided in this Section, no person licensed or qualified to practice as an attorney at law or as a counsellor at law in any other state and temporarily present in this state shall practice law in this state, unless he has been first duly licensed to practice law by the supreme court of this state or unless he acts in association with some attorney duly licensed to practice law by the supreme court of this state. Noticeably absent from this statue is any mention of a pro hac vice motion, much less the contents to include in such motion. Recognizing this statutory silence, the Second Circuit in State v. Roberts, 569 So. 2d 671 (La.