STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TERRY WOODS, A/K/A ALPHONSE DESMOND
[…] In his rehearing, the defendant argues this court did not fully consider his sufficiency of evidence assignment, which was entitled in his original brief as: “The Evidence was Insufficient to Prove Specific Intent to Kill”. He now contends this court did not address what he considered to be the main thrust of his assignment, that the evidence failed to exclude a reasonable hypothesis of innocence, that he was acting in self-defense when he shot at the officer, proving he did not intend to kill him. The defense of justification is set forth in La. R.S. 14:18, which provides in part: The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances: * * * (7) When the offender's conduct is in defense of persons or property under any of the circumstances described in Articles 19 through 22. La.