MAY CRUTCHFIELD, WIFE OF/AND PETER VELA Vs. PLAQUEMINES PARISH GOVERNMENT
[…] Moreover, when this information later became available from the Corps of Engineers maps, the PPG did not send follow-up notices to any of the previously notified landowners telling them either that their property was not being appropriated or that no new rights-of way were being taken. The state’s policy of compensating those whose property is adversely affected by appropriation is embodied in Article 6, Section 42 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974. The statute that implements this policy is La. R.S. 38:301, entitled “Construction and maintenance of levees and drainage; care and inspection of levees; measure of compensation; right of entry.” It provides, in pertinent part: C (1)(a) All lands, exclusive of batture, and improvements hereafter actually taken, used, damaged, or destroyed for levee or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for at fair market value to the full extent of the loss.