MAY CRUTCHFIELD, WIFE OF/AND PETER VELA Vs. PLAQUEMINES PARISH GOVERNMENT
[…] Battistella, Mr. and Mrs. Farac, and Mr. and Mrs. Mays must be reversed because these claimants are not proper members of the class, and we affirm the judgment with respect to those awards. (2) Awards to plaintiffs Vincent and Vogt The PPG next argues that the awards to Dade Vincent and Patty Vogt should be reduced because loss of rent and lost profits are not compensable damages in an appropriation case. The trial judge characterized this argument as “untenable;” after reviewing the statutory law and jurisprudence, we agree. R.S. 38:301 C (1)(a) states that lands and improvements actually taken, used, damaged or destroyed “shall be paid for at fair market value to the full extent of the loss.” (Emphasis added).