STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DARLENE SMITH
[…] The joinder of the two charges was proper under La. C.Cr.P. art. 493.2. Thus, Smith was properly tried before a jury of twelve with ten concurring on the verdict. This assignment of error is without merit. In her second assignment of error, Smith complains that the district court imposed an illegal sentence as to count one, attempted distribution of cocaine, when it ordered the entire eight-year sentence to be served without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. La. R.S. 40:967 (B)(4)(b), as it existed at the time of the offense, provided: Distribution, dispensing, or possession with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute or dispense cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture or substance containing cocaine or its analogues as provided in Schedule II (A) (4) of R.S. 40:964 shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than five years nor more than thirty years, with the first five years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than fifty thousand dollars. In the instant case, the district court imposed the prohibition against probation, parole, or suspension of sentence on the entire eight years for count one. According to La. R.S. 40:967 (B)(4)(b) the district court had the authority to impose the prohibitions on the first five years only. Therefore, Smith is correct in that her sentence as to count one was illegal. DECREE For the reasons herein indicated, the convictions and the sentence as to count two of Darlene Smith are affirmed. Her sentence as to count one is amended to delete the prohibition of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence eligibility for the last three years of the sentence, and is affirmed as amended. CONVICTIONS AFFIRMED; SENTENCE AS TO COUNT ONE IS AMENDED AND AFFIRMED AS AMENDED; SENTENCE AS TO COUNT TWO IS AFFIRMED