STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. PATRICK D. HENRY
[…] R.S. 14:40.2. La. R.S. 14:40.2 defines stalking as “the willful, malicious, and repeated following or harassing of another person with the intent to place that person in fear of death or bodily injury.” The statute defines “harassing” as “engaging in a knowing and willful pattern of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or distresses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose. The conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the person.” La. R.S. 14:40.2 (C)(1). “Pattern of conduct” is defined as “a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing an intent to inflict a continuity of emotional distress upon the person.” La. R.S. 14:40.2(C)(2).