STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAVID M. LIVAS
[…] State v. Wright, 445 So.2d 1198 (La.1984). All evidence, direct and circumstantial, must meet the Jackson reasonable doubt standard. State v. Jacobs, 504 So.2d 817 (La.1987). State v. Cojoe, 2000-1856, pp. 6-7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/21/01), 785 So.2d 898, 902, quoting State v. Ash, 97-2061, pp. 4-5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/10/99), 729 So.2d 664, 667-68. In the instant case, the defendant was convicted of unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling, which is defined by La.R.S. 14:62.3 as "the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person." See State v. Segue, 92-2426 (La.