STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MATTHEW THOMAS
[…] O’Neal reported that the glass tube had burned ends, a wire mesh filter, and a visible white residue. The officer performed a crystal test and a gas chromatograph mass spectrometer test. On both tests the pipe proved positive for cocaine. Mr. Giblin stated at trial that the white residue could still be seen in the tube. In his sole assignment of error, the defendant argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because the State offered only the glass tube as proof of possession of cocaine. La. R.S. 40:967(C) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II ….” Cocaine is a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance. La. R.S. 40:964. To support a conviction for possession of cocaine, the State must establish that the defendant was in possession of the drug and that he knowingly or intentionally possessed it. State v. Shields, 98-2283, p. 3 (La.