STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JERRY HAMLIN
[…] The NOPD criminalist testified that the residue was unsusceptible to measurement; however, it did test positive for cocaine. Based upon Shields and Porter and the facts of this case, the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant in this case knowingly possessed cocaine. This assignment is without merit. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 2 In his second assignment of error, the defendant argues that his sentence is excessive under State v. Dorthey, 623 So.2d 1276 (La. 1993). The defendant was charged with and convicted of possession of cocaine, a violation of La. R.S. 40:967(C)(2), which provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II ." Cocaine is a Schedule II controlled dangerous substance. La. R.S. 40:964. He received the mandatory minimum sentence of twenty years as a fourth felony offender pursuant to La.