STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. BRENDA GAYTON
[…] The officer testified that he arrested the defendant for public intoxication to prevent him from driving away in his truck. The officer said that he arrested the defendant for public intoxication. This Court discussed the fact that mere “public intoxication” was not prohibited by municipal ordinances or state statutes: It is unclear under exactly what provision the defendant was arrested at that point. The only statute which could possibly apply would be LSAR.S. 14:103, the disturbing the peace statute. Subpart A provides in part: "Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public: ... (3) Appearing in an intoxicated condition." Here, there was nothing in the officer's testimony, which should have led him to believe that the defendant's staggering would disturb or alarm the public.