STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. BRENDA GAYTON
[…] Officer Louis testified that he arrested the defendant for public intoxication, but he did not provide the statute or municipal ordinance allegedly violated. As noted in State v. Smiley, 729 So.2d at 743, there is no statute or city ordinance prohibiting mere public intoxication. La. R.S. 14:103, the disturbing the peace statute, provides in pertinent part: "Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public: ... (3) Appearing in an intoxicated condition." In its application the State notes that the officer arrested the two subjects rather than issuing summons to insure their safety. Therefore, it would appear that an ordinance was involved.