JOSEPH HEBERT Vs. NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] (6) fine. (as amended June 10, 1982, effective June 10, 1982)[emphasis added] The Commission’s jurisdiction is found in Article X of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 (“the Constitution”). Article X, § 8 of the Constitution provides as follows: No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city civil service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. A classified employee subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority. [emphasis added] Article X, § 12(B) of the Constitution, in turn, provides: Each city commission established by Part I of this Article shall have the exclusive power and authority to hear and decide all removal and disciplinary cases, with subpoena power and power to administer oaths.