STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JAMES SMITH
[…] This assignment of error is without merit. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 3 In this assignment of error the defendant complains the trial court erred in failing to allow the defendant to choose a trial by judge. La. C.Cr.P. art. 780 governs the waiver of a jury trial. The article states in pertinent part that a defendant, not charged with a capital offense, may waive a trial by jury and elect to be tried by a judge. The defendant, who shall be informed at arraignment of his right to a judge trial, “shall exercise his right to waive trial by jury in accordance with the time limits set forth in Article 521. However, with permission from the court, he may exercise his right to waive trial by jury at any time prior to the commencement of trial.” La. C.Cr.P. art. 780 (b). The time limits set forth in La. C.Cr.P. art. 521 are “fifteen days after arraignment, unless a different time is provided by law or fixed by the court at arraignment upon a showing of good cause why fifteen days is inadequate.” The defendant was arraigned on July 15, 1997, at which time he entered a plea of not guilty. The minute entry notes that the defendant was informed of his right to trial by judge or jury.