STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JUAN DOLEMAN
[…] State v. Soco, 441 So.2d 719 (La.1983); State v. Quebedeaux, 424 So.2d 1009 (La.1982). If adequate compliance with Article 894.1 is found, the reviewing court must determine whether the sentence imposed is too severe in light of the particular defendant and the circumstances of his case, keeping in mind that maximum sentences should be reserved for the most egregious violators of the offense so charged. State v. Quebedeaux, supra; State v.Guajardo, 428 So.2d 468 (La.1983). In this case, the defendant was convicted of attempted possession of cocaine under La. R.S. 40:979(A) which provides: Except as otherwise provided herein, any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense denounced and or made unlawful by the provisions of this Part shall, upon conviction, be fined or imprisoned in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy. La. R.S. 40: 967C(2) dictates the sentence for possession of cocaine is a sentence of not more than five years, with or without hard labor, plus the possibility of a fine. However, defendant received an enhanced sentence pursuant to La.