STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LEROY HOLMES
[…] STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LEROY HOLMES

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF LOUISIANA * NO. 2000-KA-1816 VERSUS * COURT OF APPEAL LEROY HOLMES * FOURTH CIRCUIT * STATE OF LOUISIANA * * ******* PLOTKIN, J., DISSENTS WITH REASONS: La. C.Cr.P. art. 559 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” However, the defendant has no absolute right to withdraw a previously entered plea of guilty. State v. Lewis, 633 So. 2d 315 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1993).